High-quality , Configure-free 24 Ports Gigabit PoE+ Switch for System Integrators

 

DOWNLOAD

SP5220-16PGE4GC

Button

---  24 port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper 

      of which 16 port with 802.3at PoE+ injector function

---  4-1.25GBASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots

---  Fully IEEE802.3af/at standard compliant.
---  Support PoE power up to 15.4/30W for each PoE ports.

---  300-watt PoE budget

---  9K jumbo frame supports all speeds (10/100/1000Mbps)
---  6KV Surge protection

 


 

 

 

 

 

Designed for Video Security solution 

  • Surge Protection
    This 16 port gigabit PoE switch is based on the IEC61643-21:2000 standard,Reaching 6KV surge protection, the PoE ports owns the capacity to keep the PoE Switch from lightning strikes and other electrical surges, offering reliable performance even in some harsh environments.

     

     

     

    Plug and Power Network Deployment
    All of the RJ45 copper interfaces in this PoE switch support 10/100/1000Mbps auto negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 6, 5 or 5e cables. The standard auto-MDI/MDI-X support can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables.

     

     

     

    SP5220-16PGE4GC

    16 Ports Gigabit PoE swtich with 4 Gigabit Combo Uplink ,6KV surge protection,IEEE802.3af/at  

    Ordering  Information

    High-quality , Configure-free 16 Ports Gigabit PoE+ Switch for System Integrators
    Benchu group 16 port PoE switch SP5220-16PGE4GC, an ideal gigabit PoE switch, provides a cost-effective advantage to local area networks of SMBs. Offering Layer 2 data packet switching and stable operation, this model also complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) at an affordable price. The SP5220-16PGE is equipped with 16 10/100/1000BASE-T gigabit ethernet ports and 4 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with inner power system. It's 16 Gigabit Ethernet ports are integrated with an 802.3at PoE+ injector function. It offers a rack-mountable, safe and reliable power solution for SMBs deploying Power over Ethernet networks. 

     

     

     

    PoE

    PoE

    PoE

    Cab

    Fiber

    PoE IP Conmera

    PoE VoIP

    PoE Wifi AP

    Monitoring center

    Local monitoring

    Energy-saving Design
    Detect The 16 port gigbit poe switch (SP5200-16PGE4GC) uses new engine that incorporates two advanced Green Networking technologies:  

     

             ---- Idle Mode Link Down power savings

             ---- Intelligent use of power based on cable length

     

    The Idle Mode Link Down power saving of the SP5200-16PGE4GC complies with IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) standard to automatically lower power for a given port when it is not linked. The Intelligent use of power feature actively determines the appropriate power level based on the cable length. When connecting to the SP5200-16PGE4GC with Ethernet cable shorter than 20m, a device can obtain maximum power savings because the 16 port gigbit poe switch (SP5200-16PGE4GC) would automatically detect the Ethernet cable length and reduce power usage. The connected device can substantially reduce the overall power consumption, which makes a significant contribution to energy savings.

     

     

     

    Flexibility and Extension Solution

    The additional Four mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the switch support dual speed, 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) and to 20/40/60/100/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

     

    IEEE 802.3at PoE+ Compliant Power Source Switch
    The PoE in-line power following the IEEE 802.3at/af standard makes the 16 port PoE switch (SP5220-16PGE4GC) able to deliver gigabit speed data and up to 30 watts of power per port to 16 PoE compliant powered devices (PDs) with a combined power output budget of up to 300 watts. The SP5220-16PGE4GC provides more flexibility in power requirement for all kinds of PDs with affordable installation costs.

     

     

     

  • Model

    SP5220-16PGE2GC

    Ordering info

    SP5220-16PGE4GC

    Ports description

    PoE port

    UPlink port

    1-16ports: 10/100/1000M Auto-Negotiation RJ45

    17-20port: 10/100/1000M Auto-Negotiation RJ45

    17-20 port: 1.25G  SFP  Combo

    MAX POE output

    Total power consumption

    POE port priority

    30W

    Support

    300W

    POE power

    LED indicators

    PWR(Power indicator light)、 POE(POE indicator)、Link/Act(Link / activity indicator)

    Proccessing types

    Store and forward

    Transmission model

    IEEE802.3X full-duplex and Backpressure half-duplex

    Performance specification

    Back Pressure for half duplex,IEEE802.3x pause frame for full duplex

    Flow Control

    IEEE802.3i 10 BASE-T
    IEEE802.3u 100 BASE-TX

    IEEE802.3ab/z 1000 BASE-TX
    IEEE802.3x Flow Control
    IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet
    IEEE802.3at Power over Ethernet
    IEEE802.3az EEE

    Network standard

    Thermal Fan

    Fanless

    ESD Protection

    6KV

    Weight

    4Kg

    Dimension(W×D×H)

    440mm x 290mm x 44.5mm (17.32in x 11.42in x 1.75in)

    Cable requirements

    UTP cat5 or abover

    Environment specification

    Input volatage

    AC100-240V   50/60Hz

    Backplane bandwidth

    Packet forwarding rate

    MAC address

    64Gbps

    16K

    35.71Mpps

    Operating temperature: -20℃~55℃,operating humidity: 5%~95%

    Storage temperature: -40℃~75℃,storage humidity: 5%~95%

    FCC Part15 Class A,CE.RoHs

    Safety

  • Perfectly Integrated Solution for PoE IP Security solution

    This 16 port gigabit PoE switch provides power and data from a single point, using Power over Ethernet(PoE) over a single Cat5 cable. SP5220-16PGE4GC features 16ch 10/100/1000M PoE ports with 4 gigabit Combo Uplink and supply industry-standard IEEE 802.3af/at power. It also offers a simple, cost-effective and non-blocking wire-speed performance. It comes with a 19-inch rack mount metal housing, suitable for desktop deployment in Network Security application.  

     

    IP Office Department/Workgroup PoE Switch solution
    To further expand the office premises, the additional IP telephones required could be installed at less cost via the PoE IP phone system, better than the traditional circuit wiring telephony system. The Benchu Group 16 Port PoE Switch(SP5220-16PGE4GC) helps enterprises to create an integrated data, voice, and powered network. The IEEE 802.3af/at compliant IP phones can be installed without the need of an additional power cable because the power can be provided via the standard Ethernet cable from the connected PoE switch, in this case,VoIp Phone deployment becomes more reliable and cost effective, thus helping enterprises save tremendous cost when upgrading from the traditional phone system to IP telephone communications infrastructure.

     

     

     

    PoE  IP

    Camera

     

     

     

     

    PC Group

     

     

     

    SP5220-16PGE4GC

     

     

     

     

    IP Camera

     

     

     

     

    Laptop

     

     

     

    Monitoring Center 

     

     

     

    Server

     

     

     

    PoE Splitter  

     

     

     

    PoE VoIP phone

     

     

     

     

    PoE VoIP phone

     

     

     

     

    PC Group

     

     

     

    PoE

     

     

     

    PoE Wireless AP

     

     

     

     

     

    PC Group

     

     

     

    Monitoring Center 

     

     

     

    Firewall

     

     

     

    Router

     

     

     

    Internet

     

     

     

    SP5220-16PGE4GC

     

     

     

     

    S7500-16GF8GC-L3M

     

     

     

     

    PoE

     

     

     

    PoE

     

     

     

    PoE

     

     

     

    PoE

     

     

     

    PoE

     

     

     

  • Datasheet

PoE SWITCH

Inquiry
 
Verification code